dev

6
Apr

Top Ten: April 2016

Bill Charlap, Notes From New York (Impulse!) Patrick Cornelius, While We’re Still Young (Whirlwind) Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, A Cosmic Rhythm with Each Stroke (ECM) Andy Jaffe Nonet + 4, Arc (Playscape) Justin Mullens, The Cornucopiad (BJU) Arturo O’Farrill Sextet, Boss Level (Zoho) Ralph Peterson, Triangular III (Onyx) Esperanza Spalding, Emily’s D+Evolution (Concord) Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life, Nihil Novi

Read more

2
Mar

Top Ten: March 2016

Ralph Alessi, Quiver (ECM) Rich Brown, Abeng (ind.) Marc Copland, Zenith (InnerVoice) Ross Hammond & Sameer Gupta, Upward (Prescott) Marc Mommaas & Nikolaj Hess, Ballads and Standards (Sunnyside) Eric Platz, Life After Life (Allos Documents) Renku, Live in Greenwich Village (Clean Feed) Logan Richardson, Shift (Blue Note) Herlin Riley, New Direction (Mack Avenue) Dan Weiss, Sixteen: Drummers Suite (Pi)

5
Feb

Top Ten: February 2016

Cyrille Aimée, Let’s Get Lost (Mack Avenue) Harris Eisenstadt, Old Growth Forest (Clean Feed) Oran Etkin, What’s New: Reimagining Benny Goodman (Motéma) Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus, The Distance (ECM) Great on Paper (Endectomorph) Adam Larson, Selective Amnesia (Inner Circle) Ken Peplowski, Enrapture (Capri) John Raymond & Real Feels (Shifting Paradigm) Joris Roelofs, Amateur Dentist (Pirouet) Renee Rosnes, Written in the

Read more

6
Jan

Top Ten: January 2016 (Happy New Year!)

Guilhem Flouzat, Portraits (Sunnyside) Ari Hoenig, The Pauper & The Magician (AH-HA) Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg, Dialogue (BAG) Mike Moreno, Lotus (World Culture) Aruán Ortiz Trio, Hidden Voices (Intakt) Jeremy Pelt, #Jiveculture (HighNote) Tom Rainey Trio, Hotel Grief (Intakt Records) Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Charlie (5Passion) Sam Sadigursky, Follow the Stick (BJU) Dave Scott Quintet, Brooklyn Aura (SteepleChase)

1
Dec

Top Ten: December 2015

Bathysphere (Driff) Scott DuBois, Winter Light (ACT) David Gilmore, Energies of Change (Evolutionary) Aaron Irwin Quartet, A Room Forever (ind.) Kneebody + Daedelus, Kneedelus (Brainfeeder) Adam Larson, Selective Amnesia (Inner Circle) Dave Liebman Group, The Puzzle (Whaling City) Peter Paulsen Trio, A Few Thoughts (SquarePegWorks) Jonathan Powell & Nu Sangha, Beacons of Light (Truth Revolution) Manuel Valera & Groove Square,

Read more

1
Nov

Top Ten: November 2015

ACT, II (ind.) Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Stretch Music (Ropeadope) Robin Eubanks Mass Line Big Band, More Than Meets the Ear (ArtistShare) Michael Janisch, Paradigm Shift (Whirlwind) Jon-Erik Kellso and The EarRegulars, In the Land of Beginning Again (Jazzology) Russ Lossing, Eclipse (Aqua Piazza) Lionel Loueke, Gaïa (Blue Note) Matt Mitchell, Vista Accumulation (Pi) Joseph C. Phillips, Jr.’s Numinous, Changing

Read more

2
Oct

Top Ten: October 2015

Michael Cain, Sola (Native Drum) Benoît Delbecq 3, Ink (Clean Feed) Miho Hazama, Time River (Sunnyside) Gilad Hekselman, Homes (Jazz Village) Christian McBride Trio, Live at the Village Vanguard (Mack Avenue) Nicole Mitchell/Tomeka Reid/Mike Reed, Artifacts (482 Music) Mostly Other People Do the Killing, Mauch Chunk (Hot Cup) Noah Preminger, Pivot: Live at the 55 Bar (ind.) Kenneth Salters Haven,

Read more

2
Sep

Top Ten: September 2015

Colours Jazz Orchestra, Plays the Music of Ayn Inserto: Home Away From Home (Neuklang) Liberty Ellman, Radiate (Pi) Fred Hersch, Solo (Palmetto) Jon Irabagon feat. Tom Harrell, Behind the Sky (Irabbagast) Darius Jones Quartet, Le bébé de Brigitte (Lost in Translation) (Aum Fidelity) Ku-umba Frank Lacy & Mingus Big Band, Mingus Sings (Sunnyside) William Parker, For Those Who Are, Still

Read more