dev

2
Aug

Top Ten: August 2015

Aaron Diehl, Space Time Continuum (Mack Avenue) Amir ElSaffar, Crisis (Pi) Wayne Horvitz, Some Places are Forever Afternoon: 11 Places for Richard Hugo (Songlines) Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House, Roulette of the Cradle (Intakt) James Brandon Lewis, Days of Freeman (OKeh) Jeremy Siskind, Housewarming (BJU) Lucas Pino, No Net Nonet (Origin) Troy Roberts, Secret Rhymes (Inner Circle) Marta Sánchez Quintet, Partenika (Fresh

Read more

2
Jul

Top Ten: July 2015

Chris Dingman, The Subliminal and the Sublime (Inner Arts) Double-Basse, This Is Not Art (Clean Feed) Dave Douglas, High Risk (Greenleaf) Robert Glasper, Covered (Blue Note) Devin Gray, RelativE ResonancE (Skirl) Brian Landrus, The Deep Below (Palmetto) Gary McFarland Legacy Ensemble, Circulation: The Music of Gary McFarland (Planet Arts) Henry Threadgill & Zooid, In for a Penny, In for a

Read more

1
Jun

Top Ten: June 2015

JD Allen, Graffiti (Savant) The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (Nonesuch) David Berkman, Old Friends and New Friends (Palmetto) Andrew Bishop, De Profundis (Envoi) Hayden Chisholm, Breve (Pirouet) Kris Davis Infrasound, Save Your Breath (Clean Feed) Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet, Family First (Beat Music) Makaya McCraven, In the Moment (International Anthem) Billy Mintz, The 2 Bass Band… Live (Thirteenth Note) Maria

Read more

3
May

Top Ten: May 2015

Tim Berne’s Snakeoil, You’ve Been Watching Me (ECM) Anat Cohen, Luminosa (Anzic) Steve Coleman and the Council of Balance, Synovial Joints (Pi) Erik Friedlander, Illuminations: A Suite for Solo Cello (Skipstone) Pedro Giraudo Big Band, Cuentos (Zoho) Ghost Train Orchestra, Hot Town (Accurate) Marty Grosz Meets the Fat Babies, Diga Diga Doo: Hot Music from Chicago (Delmark) Ross Hammond, Flight

Read more

3
Apr

Top Ten: April 2015

Jovan Alexandre, Collective Consciousness (Xippi) Stephan Crump & Mary Halvorson (Secret Keeper), Emerge (Intakt) Harris Eisenstadt, Golden State II (Songlines) James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble, The Room Is (Allos) Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas, Sound Prints (Blue Note) Myra Melford, Snowy Egret (Enja) PRISM Quartet, Heritage/Evolution (Innova) Reggie Quinerly, Invictus (Redefinition) Ryan Truesdell’s Gil Evans Project, Lines of Color: Live at

Read more

1
Mar

Top Ten: March 2015

Aidan Carroll, Original Vision (Truth Revolution/Lyte) Jack DeJohnette, Made in Chicago (ECM) Duchess (Anzic) Jozef Dumoulin & The Red Hill Orchestra, Trust (Yolk) Fresh Cut Orchestra, From the Vine (ind.) Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band, Köln (Alternate Side) Albert “Tootie” Heath/Ethan Iverson/Ben Street, Philadelphia Beat (Sunnyside) Julian Lage, World’s Fair (Modern Lore) Alex Norris Organ Quartet, Extension Deadline (BJU)

Read more

2
Feb

Top Ten: February 2015

Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet, Intents and Purposes (Enja) Lotte Anker, What River Is This (ILK) Andy Brown, Soloist (Delmark) Ben Goldberg, Orphic Machine (BAG Productions) Allan Harris, Black Bar Jukebox (Love Productions) Vijay Iyer Trio, Break Stuff (ECM) Rudresh Mahanthappa, Bird Calls (ACT) Chris Potter Underground Orchestra, Imaginary Cities (ECM) Joe Sample & NDR Big Band, Children of the Sun

Read more

4
Jan

Top Ten: January 2015

Addison Frei, Intentions (Armored) Art Hirahara, Libations & Meditations (Posi-Tone) Wayne Horvitz & The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, At the Reception (Songlines) Justin Kauflin, Dedication (Jazz Village) Tony Malaby’s Tubacello, Scorpion Eater (Clean Feed) Jack Mouse & Scott Robinson, Snakeheads & Ladybugs (Tall Grass) Sam Newsome, The Straight Horn of Africa: A Path to Liberation (ind.) Chris Potter Underground

Read more