Music

Top Ten: November 2016

Dave Douglas & Frank Woeste, Dada People (Greenleaf) John Escreet, The Unknown (Sunnyside) Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra, Time/Life: Song for the Whales and Other Beings (Impulse!) Mary Halvorson Octet, Away With You (Firehouse 12) Boris Kozlov, Conversations at the Well (Criss Cross) Alex LoRe Quartet, More Figs and Blue Things (Inner Circle) Wolfgang Muthspiel, Rising Grace (ECM) Quinsin Nachoff, Flux (Mythology) Wadada Leo Smith, America’s National Parks (Cuneiform) Andrew

Read more

Read More

Top Ten: October 2016

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society, Real Enemies (New Amsterdam) John Clark, Sonus Inenarrabilis (Mulatta) Andrew Cyrille & Bill McHenry, Proximity (Sunnyside) Mark Dresser Seven, Sedimental You (Clean Feed) Orrin Evans, #knowingishalfthebattle (Smoke Sessions) Christopher Hoffman, Silver Cord Quintet (Asclepius) Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau, Nearness (Nonesuch) Jochen Rueckert, Charm Offensive (Pirouet) Cory Smythe, A U T O TROPHS (ind.) Tony Moreno Quintet, Short Stories (Mayimba)

Read More

Top Ten: September 2016

The Bad Plus, It’s Hard (OKeh/Sony) Jim Black Trio, The Constant (Intakt) Anthony Branker & Imagine, Beauty Within (Origin) Nels Cline, Lovers (Blue Note) Stephan Crump’s Rhombal (Papillon Sounds) Fresh Cut Orchestra, Mind Behind Closed Eyes (Ropeadope) Vinny Golia & Ross Hammond (Prescott) Tom Harrell, Something Gold, Something Blue (HighNote) Steve Lehman, Sélébéyone (Pi) Catherine Russell, Harlem on My Mind (Jazz Village)

Read More

Top Ten: August 2016

Kris Allen, Beloved (Truth Revolution) Eden Bareket Trio, Choice (Fresh Sound New Talent) Uri Caine/Mark Helias/Clarence Penn, Calibrated Thickness (816) Alexis Cuadrado, Poètica (Sunnyside) Dave Douglas, Dark Territory (Greenleaf) Rich Halley 5, The Outlier (Pine Eagle) Cédric Hanriot & Jason Palmer, City of Poets (Whirlwind) Fred Hersch Trio, Sunday Night at the Vanguard (Palmetto) Ark Ovrutski Quintet, Intersection (Origin) Thumbscrew, Convallaria (Cuneiform)

Read More

Top Ten: July 2016

The Bat: Noël Akchoté Plays Pat Metheny (ind.) Jacob Collier, In My Room (Membran) Marquis Hill, The Way We Play (Concord) Dave King Trucking Company, Surrounded By the Night (Sunnyside) David Murray/Geri Allen/Terri Lyne Carrington, Perfection (Motéma) Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha (Decca) Songevity, Safe In Sound (ind.) Tyshawn Sorey, The Inner Spectrum of Variables (Pi) Greg Ward & 10 Tongues, Touch My Beloved’s Thought (Greenleaf) Nate Wooley, Aeronautica (Firehouse 12)

Read More

Top Ten: June 2016

JD Allen, Americana (Savant) Mike Baggetta, Spectre (Fresh Sound New Talent) Greg Burk, Clean Spring (SteepleChase) Ian Carey Quintet + 1, Interview Music (Kabocha) Etienne Charles, San Jose Suite (Culture Shock) The Claudia Quintet, Super Petite (Cuneiform) Keefe Jackson & Jason Adasiewicz, Rows and Rows (Delmark) Guillermo Klein, Los Guachos V (Sunnyside) Ron Stabinsky, Free For One (Hot Cup) Will Vinson, Perfectly Out of Place (5Passion)

Read More

Top Ten: May 2016

Peter Bernstein, Let Loose (Smoke Sessions) Jack DeJohnette/Ravi Coltrane/Matthew Garrison, In Movement (ECM) Donald Edwards, Prelude to Real Life (Criss Cross) Alan Ferber Nonet, Roots & Transitions (Sunnyside) Jacknife, The Music of Jackie McLean (Primary) Adam O’Farrill, Stranger Days (Sunnyside) Noah Preminger, Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground (ind.) Eric Revis Trio, Crowded Solitudes (Clean Feed) Cuong Vu Trio Meets Pat Metheny (Nonesuch) Matt Wilson’s Big Happy Family,

Read more

Read More

Top Ten: April 2016

Bill Charlap, Notes From New York (Impulse!) Patrick Cornelius, While We’re Still Young (Whirlwind) Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, A Cosmic Rhythm with Each Stroke (ECM) Andy Jaffe Nonet + 4, Arc (Playscape) Justin Mullens, The Cornucopiad (BJU) Arturo O’Farrill Sextet, Boss Level (Zoho) Ralph Peterson, Triangular III (Onyx) Esperanza Spalding, Emily’s D+Evolution (Concord) Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life, Nihil Novi (Blue Note/Revive) Henry Threadgill’s Ensemble Double-Up, Old Locks and Irregular

Read more

Read More